NY 817081

December 19, 1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 27, 1995, and additional information submitted in November, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number L0437 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 19.9% ad valorem.

Style L0437 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director