NY 817031

December 22, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA: 354 817031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Mr. Enoch Wang
ENSO Research and Development Co. Ltd.
1563 Errigal Place
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V7S 3H1

RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from China or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, an "armoured protective work glove" is an unlined extended gauntlet leather glove. The glove has steel springs inserted into overlayed pockets on the back of each finger and on the back of the gauntlet. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the leather portion.

Although you have requested classification information regarding aprons, arm protectors and leg protectors without a sample we cannot comment.

The applicable subheading for the leather glove, will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director