NY 816950

December 22,1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style number 64-0114751 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long, self-finished sleeves; a crew neckline; and a self finished bottom. There is a jacquard knit insert across the chest with the words "Polo Sport" and an American flag.

Style number 61-0114753 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long, self- finished sleeves; a convertible collar; and a self finished bottom. The words "Polo Sport Ralph Lauren" and an American flag are embroidered on the left sleeve.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers 61-0114751 and 61-0114753 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 20.3 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1996, the rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 61-0114751 and 61-0114753 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director