NY 816691

DECEMBER 21, 1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:5:358 816691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5020

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street, Suite 802
New York, New York 10007

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated November 9, 1995, on behalf of your client Winning Ways, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style #I106, are an infant's knit jumper set. The top is constructed of 65% polyester/ 35% cotton fibers and features a rib knit turtle neck, long sleeves, and a snap crotch. The matching jumper features a scoop neck, oversize armholes, a high gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Since the garments are to be "imported together, of corresponding sizes and intended to be worn together by the same person," they meet the definition for "sets" in the Additional U.S. Note to Chapter 61.

The applicable subheading for the jumper set will be 6111.30.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, sets. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The rate of duty for 1996 will be 16.8% ad valorem. The set, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director