NY 816676

December 14,1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated November 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pro Player, Inc.

Style 624110 is a man's loose fitting garment which is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, pique fabric which measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit neckband; a full front left over right opening with five snap closures; short, hammed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 624110 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.

Style 624110 falls under textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,