NY 816547

December 6, 1995

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 816547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven nylon shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated November 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

The sample submitted, style No. 64-9417109SRP, is a pair of men's shorts. The shorts have a woven nylon shell and a knit polyester liner. The sample has a fully elasticized waist with a functional drawstring. The garment has a coin pocket on the front interior waistband. The garment is finished with capping along the side seams and around the leg openings. It has side vents of approximately five inches.

The importer indicates that the sample is used in the U.S. primarily as running shorts. The general appearance of the garment, with its high vents, supports the view that the garment's principal use is not swimwear.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shorts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director