NY 816510

JANUARY 11, 1996

CLA-2-39;98:RR:NC:WA:5:358 816510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 9801.00.1098

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's "Eatin' Neat Set" from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, product #30551, "Eatin Neat Set", consist of an infant's cotton terry bib with pvc backing, a plastic baby bottle consisting of a plastic lid collar with nipple, and a plastic hood. The bib has a woven textile trim and tie back.

The baby bottle, plastic lid collar with nipple, and plastic hood will be made in Thailand and shipped to Mexico for blister type packaging with the bib, which is of U.S. origin.

The applicable subheading for the bottle will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchen, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The general rate of duty for subheading 3924.90.5500 for 1996 will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the duty free entry of products made in the U.S. which are exported and returned without being advanced value or improved in condition while abroad. The U.S. origin baby bibs will be entitled to duty free treatment under 9801.00.1098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, upon return to the U.S., upon compliance with the documentary requirements of Section 10.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.1)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director