NY 816470

December 1, 1995

CLA-2-34:RR:FC:236 816470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Nila Davidson
Pacific Seashell
114 Water St (Gastown)
Vancouver,BC,Canada V6B 1B2

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Seashell Hurricane Candle Item# 20-002; and Item# 20-003 from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated October 31, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of two Seashell Hurricane Candle from Canada under the NAFTA.

The applicable tariff provision for the Seashell Hurricane Candle Item# 20-002 and Item# 20-003 will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because the seashell and the cowry shell coaster are from a non-originating country Philippines.

The Seashell Hurricane Candle will not be wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of a NAFTA country.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Franklin Court, Washington, DC 20229.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director