NY 816375

December 01, 1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 816375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Steven W. Baker
Bellsey and Baker
100 California Street, Suite 670
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Quinmax Inc.

Style "Navigator" is a man's finely knit garment which is constructed from an 85 percent cotton, and 15 percent polyester, flat back, loop terry knit fabric. The garment features a self fabric convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; short hemmed sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic bottom. There is an anchor design logo embroidered on the left chest.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style "Navigator" will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style "Navigator" falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,