NY 816319

December 01, 1995

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 816319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Josephine Bifano
J. Crew Group
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bifano:

In your letter dated October 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted two samples and three style numbers. Style numbers 14486(pullover), 14466(cardigan) and 14476(twin set, pullover and cardigan) are women's garments constructed from 35% cotton, 28% rayon, 22% nylon, 10% angora and 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 14486 is a woman's pullover and features the following: a crew neckline; short sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Style number 14466 is a woman's cardigan and features the following: a crew neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with nine button closures; and a ribbed bottom. Style number 14476 comprises both the pullover and cardigan (styles 14486 and 14466). You call this a "twin set".

Each of your garments must be classified for tariff purposes within its own appropriate tariff item number. This principle applies whether the garment is imported separately or together with another garment as part of a twin set. Please see Note 13, Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for style 14486 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's, pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 14466 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 14476 (the pullover) and style 14476 (the cardigan), will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem

Style 14486 falls within textile category designation 639; style 14466, in category 639; style 14476 (the pullover), in category 639; style 14476 (the cardigan), in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director