NY 816248

November 21, 1995

CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 816248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890

Mr. James J. Lee
Phillips Worldwide Trading U.S.A. Corp.
175 Ardsley Loop 11G
Brooklyn, NY 11239

RE: The tariff classification of the QTZ-2 Electronic Nerve Stimulator from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated October 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the QTZ-2 Electronic Nerve Stimulator is a battery operated device which, in conjunction with Chinese acupuncture, is used to treat bodily pain. The Nerve Stimulator is equipped with ear-fitting electrodes which, when attached to the ears, provide amplitude-frequency signals on particular ear-points.

The applicable subheading for the QTZ-2 Electronic Nerve Stimulator will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri