NY 816220

November 21, 1995

CLA-2-68:R:N4:226 816220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000

Mr. Warren Young
The Party Supply Co., Onit Division
319 Ontario Street
Stratford, Ontario
Canada N5A 3H7

RE: The tariff classification of an article of sand from Canada

Dear Mr. Young:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, which was received by Customs on October 31, 1995, on a product called the Onit balloon anchor. Two samples were submitted with your request.

The Onit balloon anchor is a weight designed to secure up to a dozen 11 inch helium filled latex balloons. The balloon anchor is made by filling a latex balloon with sand. The neck of the balloon is secured by a one inch white plastic closure. The anchor is then wrapped with either a 14 inch die cut cello circle or a 13 inch metallized foil(mylar)circle which is then held together by an elastic rubberband. A satin/polyester white bow is hot glued to the elastic rubberband providing a decorative finishing touch.

The applicable subheading for the Onit balloon anchor will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,