NY 816083

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-87:R:N1:816083 101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
NIPPON EXPRESS U.S.A., INC.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive nipple from Israel

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated October 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a 6" royal blue, hard plastic cylinder with one open end. Attached to the inside of the open end is 2 1/4" of copper tubing and approximately 1 1/8" from the open end is a permanently affixed 1/4" outside O-ring. Ranging 2 3/8" from the closed end of the cylinder, at two opposing points, are three 27/40" vent holes.

You state that the purpose of this item is as an "interface" between an automotive gas tank and connecting or water tubes to allow "venting" of the tank.

The applicable subheading for the nipple will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri