NY 816062

November 27, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 816062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Juliana Gelens
Executive Assistant
Barthco International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, U.S. Routes 1&9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Correction of fiber content on NY 814565.

Dear Ms. Gelens:

We refer to your letter of October 12, 1995, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, regarding New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 814565, which was issued to you on October 3, 1995. This ruling cllassified the sample, style 4259058, which was a woman's tank top style sweater, constructed from 100% silk, knit fabric, as a woman's sweater, of silk.

You state that when the request was originally submitted, your letter incorrectly stated that the fiber content was 100% silk. You now state that the correct fiber content is 100% cotton, but that all the other information remains the same.

Based on the corrected information which you have submitted, the applicable subheading for style 4259058 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director