NY 815884

October 23, 1995

CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 815884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030

Mr. Stan Shapoff, President
International Airworks Mfg., Inc.
P.O. Box 9952
San Diego, CA 92169

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable trade show display booths and office workstations from China.

Dear Mr. Shapoff:

In your letter dated October 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items are inflatable trade show display booths and office workstations. They are constructed of PVC cloth faced rayon and weigh approximately 20 ounces. The trade display booths are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used to display products at a show. The dimensions when inflated are 5' width x 6' depth x 8' to 10' height.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable trade show display booths and office workstations will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

2

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director