NY 815803

DEC 7, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:109 815803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. Tony R. Sequeira
Airschott, Inc.
P.O. Box #17373
Washington, DC 20041-0373

RE: The tariff classification of an autodialer unit from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sequeira:

In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ice Components, Inc. of Manassas, Virginia.

The autodialer is a programmable electronic device which generates touch-tone dialing sequences. The autodialer is capable of storing two touch tone phone number sequences of up to sixteen digits each. The autodialer is shipped in an unprogrammed state, and a special programmed unit is required to render the device operable. The autodialer is powered by a 3.0 volt lithium-manganese dioxide button cell with a 155 milliampere-hour capacity. In addition, the autodialer contains a die-mounted integrated circuit, two capacitors, one resonator, one transistor and one speaker mounted to a single mylar circuit board with gold-plated contacts. All components are contained within a single plastic shell having an adhesive mylar back cover. The sample autodialer is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the autodialer unit will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus; other]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director