NY 815754

December 04, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 815754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.1070; 8517.10.1080

All-ways Forwarding Int l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Routes 1-9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of combination telephone and programmable electronic card file and organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated November 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rolodex Corporation.

The merchandise under consideration is a combination telephone and programmable electronic card file and organizer models EL5164, single line, and EL51128, double line, packaged as the Telemaster 1000 and Telemaster 2000, respectively. The merchandise is described in your letter as having features including a business card record search and storage capability, scheduler, full function calculator, and monthly calendar. The unit also contains a telephone. The operating manual included with the sample submitted refers to the unit as, an easy-to-use telephone, programmable electronic card and file organizer .

The applicable subheading for the combination telephone and programmable electronic card file and organizer will be 8517.10.0070 for model EL5164 and 8517.10.0080 for model EL51128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier-current line systems; parts thereof: Telephone sets, Single line; Other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like): Other and Multi line (including key, call director and consoles) . The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri