NY 815698

November 6, 1995

CLA-2-87:R:N1:101 815698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. ARANGO, INC.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone automotive mounting bracket from China

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 13,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a black metal bracket (Part Number SLX CMC) with two silver metal screws on either side; the bracket measures 2 «"L X 2"W X 3/4"H. You state that the purpose of this bracket is to hold a cellular phone once the bracket is attached to a portion of an automobile interior (example: attached to a dashboard).

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone mounting bracket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri