NY 815605

October 26, 1995

CLA-2-84:R:N1:103 815605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0010

Ms. Julie Petrzelka
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
184-54 149th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of parts removal robots from Japan

Dear Ms. Petrzelka:

In your letter dated October 2, 1995 on behalf of Conair Martin/Wortex you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the Conair Harmo EX series of robots are used in conjunction with plastic molding machines to automate the removal of a plastic part from its mold. The robots are available in six models which are designed to work with injection molding machines with hydraulic clamp tonnages varying from 10 to as much as 500 tons. The units have a minimum cycle time of 2.9 to 4.2 seconds, depending on the particular model. In this time the robot cycles through a series of operations in which it extends, grips, removes the part, retracts, swings out, extends, releases the part, retracts and swings inward. The robots operate by means of self-lubricating oil-free pneumatic cylinders, and are controlled by microprocessors with digital set timers. The end of arm tooling can be changed from a mechanical gripper to a vacuum gripper in about ten minutes.

The Conair Harmo HE and HIM series of traverse robots are similar in use and operation to the EX series, but feature a programmable electric drive horizontal axis and hand-held teach pendant controller with a 20 program storage capability.

The applicable subheading for the Conair Harmo EX, HE, and HIM robots will be 8428.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: industrial robots. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on spare parts for these robots. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the particular part, including its use and function. Ruling requests are limited to a maximum of five articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director