NY 815526

October 12, 1995

CLA-2-28:S:N2:236 815526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2817.00.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Oxide from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc Oxide will be 2817.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for zinc oxide. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director