NY 815476

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 8154765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichlorophenol (CAS 120-83-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4-dichlorophenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director