NY 815402

October 20, 1995

CLA-2-70:R:N4:226 815402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bottle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, on behalf of your client, Deb Shop's Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass bottle. A sample was submitted with your request.

The bottle is made of ordinary glass tinted light pink. It is approximately two and one half inches in height and two and one half inches in width. It has a screw-on metal top closure. Decorative metal filigree encases the lower half of the bottle providing a decorative appearance.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,