NY 815269

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N3:343 815269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Helen E. Haughey
7424 Cromwell Drive
St. Louis, MO 63105

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornament from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Haughey:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Christmas tree ornament. It is a soldier figure dressed in a navy blue and red felt uniform with a matching hat. This soldier figure has a gold metallic string attached to the hat. The string is looped so the ornament can be hung on a Christmas tree.

The applicable subheading for the soldier figure ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director