NY 815176

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 815176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3090

Mr. Eric Bergles
In Company
807 Inverness Way
Sunnyvale, CA 94087

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China.

Dear Mr. Bergles:

In your letter dated September 24, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a fanny pack.

The sample submitted, identified as item A, is a fanny pack designed with a zippered frontal storage pocket, and an adjustable textile belt designed to be worn around the waist. The belt is secured by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener. The bag is said to be composed externally of 100 percent camel felt, which you have stated is a commonly used natural by-product made from the hair of camels. The camel hair is considered to be a textile pile fabric. The front and top exterior is designed with wool embroidery designs.

The applicable subheading for the fanny pack of textile fibers will be 4202.92.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Since the article is wholly or in part of wool, the item is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act of 1939. We suggest you contact your local office of the Federal Trade Commission to verify the requirements of the Act.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3090 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director