NY 815069

November 1, 1995

CLA-2-67:R:N3:343 815069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wood fiber scented rose from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #92158, a "16" Stem Wood Fiber Rose. The stem is made of wire that has been wrapped with paper. The leaves are woven with man-made fibers and the rose is made of wood fiber. This article is a hand made scented rose and a greeting tag. The greeting tag is attached with a thin wire that has been covered with aluminum foil.

The applicable subheading for item #92158, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director