NY 815057

OCTOBER 26, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 815057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse from India.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style S96-V, is a girl's sleeveless blouse made from printed cotton sheeting fabric. The garment features a shirt collar and a full front five button opening to the neck area.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for Style S96-V. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the item will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style S96-V, will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton,other, other, girls', other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are presently be subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director