NY 814904

Ocober 19, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5:356 814904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 61-0114515 (PO 71315) is a man's sweater constructed from 80 percent linen, 20 percent cotton, novelty knit fabric which contains fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; a rib knit placket; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. Rib knit edging finishes the armholes and the pocket openings.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 61-0114515 (PO 71315) will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 61-0114515 (PO 71315) falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri