NY 814517

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-44:R:N4:230 814517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4409.20.4000

Ms. Lisa Welter
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 128
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of wooden picture frame moldings from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Welter:

In your letters dated July 13 and August 31, 1995, on behalf of The Hadley Companies (Bloomington, MN), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of ramin wood picture frame moldings were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are solid pieces of wood which have been worked to a uniform, contoured cross section throughout their length. An analysis by the New York Customs Laboratory confirms your statement that the moldings are finished with stain and varnish. You advised by telephone that they will be imported in 8 to 10 foot lengths with squared ends.

The applicable subheading for the above-described moldings will be 4409.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonconiferous standard wood moldings. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri