NY 814306

October 27, 1995

CLA-2-38:R:N2:239 814306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050

Mr. Richard T. Kreuser
RTK Technologies, Inc.
P.O. Box 86622
Baton Rouge, LA 70879-6622

RE: The tariff classification Mexel 432 from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Mexel 432 which you have stated is a mixture used in treating the circulating water systems of ships and land based facilities that pump water from rivers or the ocean.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director