NY 814300

September 5, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:814300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8524.23.1040

Mr. Ken Sakaue
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification a recorded video cassette tape.

Dear Mr. Sakaue:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 30, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Grand Prix Electronics

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : recorded video cassette tape

HTS PROVISION : 8524.23.1040

HTS SUBHEADING : recorded media not exceeding 16mm

RATE OF DUTY : .53 cents per linear meter

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director