NY 814282

September 25, 1995

CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 814282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020

Mr. Scott Rodman
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88 Street
Louisville, CO 80028-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a display indicator panel from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Rodman:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The display indicator panel is intended for use in an overhead display of a tape drive. Each panel contains 10 LCD character positions, and the completed overhead display consists of four (4) indicator panels. The panels show messages that indicate the control unit function, tape drive status, or actions required if an error condition occurs.

The applicable subheading for the display indicator panel will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's). The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8531.20.0020, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri