NY 814227

September 20, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 814227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Laura Tufariello
Ma Cher (East), Inc.
400 Madison Ave. - Suite 1506
New York, NY 10017-1909

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Tufariello:

In your letter dated August 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic bag.

The sample submitted, item MA1107, is a travel cosmetic bag composed of an exterior surface of patent PVC with a nylon mesh center panel on either side. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 5 inches. The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

You have also submitted a copy of a country of origin label which you propose to sew into the bag. The top of the label is printed with the word "Vivid"; the center is printed with "Liz Claiborne"; and the bottom is printed with "Made in China" in comparable size and print. Provided that the sewn-in fabric label is placed in a conspicuous location and is legible, the proposed marking is acceptable and within compliance with 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134 of the country of origin marking regulations.

The applicable subheading for Item MA1107, the travel cosmetic bag of patent PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,