NY 813914

September 22, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 813914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Covey,

In your letter dated August 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 117084 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves; a round, capped neckline; and a self finished bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 117084 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 117084 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri