NY 813617

August 25, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 813617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9030

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of jacket liners from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated August 9, 1995, received in our office on August 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review and will be returned per your request.

The submitted samples are two jacket liners consisting of woven 100% nylon fabric. One sample liner has long sleeves, and snaps down the front and around the neck that snap into the jacket. It also features a thermal neck with a hook and loop closure. The second sample is sleeveless also with snaps down the front and around the neck and also a thermal neck piece. The liners, liners with thermal neck and the thermal neck will all be classified as wearing apparel accessories.

The applicable subheading for the jacket liners, liners with the thermal neck and the thermal neck will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket liners fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport