NY 813593

September 22, 1995

CLA-2-61;64;95:S:N5:358 813593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6405.20.9090; 9503.41.0010

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib, socks, shoes and rattle from China and Korea. Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated August 10, 1995, on behalf of your client Gold Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

1. An infant's bib - Constructed of cotton knit fabric and features a woven textile trim with a textile tie back, and a drawing depicting a lamb with the words "Mary had a little lamb, its fleece was white as snow", printed on the front.

2. A pair of infant's socks - Constructed of cotton knit fabric. The socks feature a drawing depicting a lamb, and the words "Mary had a little" on one side, and the words " it's fleece was white as snow" on the other side.

3. A pair of infant's shoes - The uppers and applied outersoles are constructed of woven man-made fabric. The shoes feature textile straps that go across the top of the infant's feet and fasten on the side with a button. The words "it's fleece was white as snow" are embroidered on the vamp of the shoes.

4. A rattle - A small plush rattle in the shape of a lamb.

The applicable subheading for the socks and the bib will be 611.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The bib and socks fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 6405.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole's external surface is not predominately rubber, plastics, leather, or composition leather (as a practical matter, the only soling materials not excluded are textile materials); in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the upper, by weight, predominately consists of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool (linings, accessories and reinforcements not included); which has a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper; and which is not a boot liner. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rattle will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational modes, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof, toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters), and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. The duty rate will be free.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity