NY 813504

SEP 5, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 813504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.3800

Ms. Lisa L. Cortes
AST Research, Inc.
16215 Alton Parkway
Irvine, CA 92619-7005

RE: The tariff classification of a modem board from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Korea

Dear Ms. Cortes:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a modem board without firmware. After its importation, the firmware will be added to the board at a manufacturing facility.

The applicable subheading for the modem board will be 8517.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[printed circuit assemblies for other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director