NY 813325

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 813325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9010

Mr. Richard Woods
Dame Belt Co., Inc.
417 Fifth Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a textile and leather belt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Woods:

In your letter dated August 8, 1995, on behalf of Dame Belt Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #36287 is a braided textile and leather belt consisting of 100% cotton waxed cord and bonded leather. Style #36287 is a composite good. Both the textile and leather components equally contribute to the function of the belt. They gird the entire waist and if either component was missing, the remaining component would unravel. Each component therefore equally gives the item its essential character. Therefore, classification is according to GRI 3 (c) which provides for placing the item under the heading which appears last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance the essential character is imparted by the textile portion.

The applicable subheading for the style #36287 will be 6217.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories; Other, Of Cotton. The duty rate will be 15.4 % ad valorem.

Style #36287 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport