NY 813080

August 4, 1995

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chlorophenyl Isothiocyanate (CAS# 2131-55-7) from England.

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-chlorophenyl isothiocyanate will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire