NY 812916

September 28, 1995

CLA-2-61:R:N5:359 812916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Albert Law
Circle Time International Co.
1936 Holly Oak Drive
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 5001, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% nylon, openwork, rashel lace, net fabric. The garment features a V-neck; cap sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with elastic capping.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director