NY 812497

August 10, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 812497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated July 11, 1995, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three men's knit garments.

Style number 61-0114595 (PO 75414) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband.

Style number 61-0114594 (PO 75413) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; and a rib knit waistband.

Style number 61-0114801 (PO 75439) is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers 61-0114595 (PO 75414), 61-0114594 (PO 75413), and 61-0114801 (PO 75439) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers 61-0114595 (PO 75414), 61-0114594 (PO 75413), and 61-0114801) (PO 75439) fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire