NY 812112

July 7, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N5:353 812112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
6862 Engle Rd.
Cleveland, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of bridal hair ornaments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated June 27, 1995, on behalf of Pop Elegant Enterprise Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bridal hair onaments. Item No. 5857A is made from metal wire which keeps the shape of the hair ornament. It is designed with a nylon knitted cord interwoven with a string of plastic pearls.

Item No. 7180A consists of two metal wires covered with polyester fabric and ornate cord with a string of pearls in the center.

The applicable subheading for the bridal hair ornaments, Items No. 5857A and 7180A will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other, Of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport