NY 811981

September 29, 1995

CLA-2-68:R:N4:226 811981

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6809.90.0000

Ms. Eloise Michel
Seino America, Inc.
Gladish and Associates
1511 Third Avenue, 8th Floor
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a plaster placque from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Michel:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Michaels, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a plaster placque entitled Christmas Dreams (style 3501). A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The placque depicts a Christmas tree and a child looking through a window.

The sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory determined that the article consists largely of gypsum (plaster) with some polymer fiber.

The applicable subheading for the plaster placque will be 6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster or of compositions based on plaster: other articles. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Please note that this ruling only applies to the sample submitted (style 3501). In your letter you requested a ruling on the classification of several other styles as well. If you wish to receive a ruling on these items please submit samples of these products with a new ruling request.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,