NY 811168

June 30, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. Ruben Sandoval
J.O. Alvarez, Inc.
#1 Ramos Road, P.O. Box 1434
Laredo, Texas 78042-1434

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a man's knit sweater from Mexico; Article 509.

Dear Mr. Sandoval:

In your letter dated May 29, 1995, on behalf of your client, Ultracril, SA de C.V., you requested a ruling on the status of a knit sweater from Mexico under the NAFTA.

Style 3258 is a men's pullover sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a V-neckline; embroidery on the left chest; and a rib knit waistband.

You have indicated in your letter that the cotton used to make the sweater is grown, spun into yarn, and dyed in the United States and Mexico. In Mexico, the yarn is knit into fabric, and the fabric is cut, assembled, and finished to form the sweater.

Your garment will be returned.

The applicable tariff provision for Style 3258 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The general rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 3258, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territories of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA general Note 12(b) (i), and will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. The free rate of duty is pursuant to subheading 9905.61.14, HTSUSA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire