NY 811110

June 30, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0010

Ms. Arlene Arszulowicz
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, N.Y. 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of three pairs of men's knit pajamas from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Arszulowicz:

In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ISACO International.

Sample A is a pair of men's pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric with an all over screen print design. The upper garment is a Henley style with long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with three button closures; a cross over rib knit neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom garment is a pair of loose fitting pants with hemmed leg openings. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband with an outside drawstring; two side seam pockets; and a one button fly front opening.

Sample B is a pair of men's pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric with an all over screen print design. The upper garment is a Henley style with short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with three button closures; a cross over rib knit neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom garment is a pair of loose fitting shorts with hemmed leg openings. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband with an outside drawstring; two side seam pockets; and a one button fly front opening.

Sample C is a pair of men's pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The upper garment is a Henley style with long, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a partial front opening with three button closures; a cross over rib knit neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom garment is a pair of loose fitting pants with hemmed leg openings. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband with an outside drawstring; two side seam pockets; and a one button fly front opening.

You state in your correspondence that the top and bottom parts of the pajamas are packaged together and will be imported in the condition submitted. The three pairs of pajamas were flat folded and secured with a logo paper band before being inserted into the polybag.

The applicable subheading for Samples A, B, and C will be 6107.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' pajamas and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director