NY 810842

June 9, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 810842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. Richard Peck
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 66215
AMF O'Hare Int'l Airport
Chicago, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from Macau.

Dear Mr. Peck:

In your letter dated May 7, 1994, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 36038 is an unlined knit polyester fleece glove. The glove has an inset thumb, fourchettes, suede capping around the cuff, elasticized gathers on the palm-side at the wrist and 2 1/2" x 2" snapped suede pocket on the back of the hand. Style 36038 will be grey, style 36062 black and style 36063 navy.

The applicable subheading for styles 36038, 36062 and 36063, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 36038, 36062 and 36063 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director