NY 810687

June 15, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Joseph P. Lazzara
Licensed Customs Broker
150-30 32nd Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Lazzara:

In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pan Pacific Mills Inc.

Style number 111606 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a left over right partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for style number 111606 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Style number 111606 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire