NY 810527

May 24, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 810527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Randall Couturier
World Impex Corp.
2335 Market St.
Jacksonville FL 32206

RE: The tariff classification of a golf net from China.

Dear Mr. Couturier:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question consists of a plastic netting cage supported by metal tubular frames. It measures 8 x 7 x 12 feet, and is designed to catch balls in golf instruction or practice.

The applicable subheading for the golf net will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...: golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director