NY 810466

October 04, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 810466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020

Ms. Staci J. Alalem
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318-64th Avenue South
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit and woven garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Alalem:

In your letter dated May 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Takson Down Manufacturing.

Article 18377 is a boy's jacket which is constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surface and 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

The garment features a full front zippered opening with a storm flap and six snap closures ; a stand up collar with a snap off pile collar; long sleeves with snap cuffs; two pockets at the chest with zippered closures; and two inset slash pockets with zippered closures at the waist. The jacket is lined with 100 nylon quilted fabric and 100 percent polyester filling.

The visible surface area of the garment consists of 62 percent knit fabric and 38 percent woven fabric. The knit portions consist of the long sleeves and cuffs; and the central portion of the front and rear panels which measures approximately 11 inches wide and extends from side seam to side seam.

The woven portions consist of the remaining sections of the front and rear panels above and below the central knit sections; the stand up collar; the storm flap and the inset pockets edges; and a strip of fabric extending under each armhole.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of this garment is imparted by the knit sections. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Article 18377 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, car-coats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys'. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem.

Article 18377 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of The People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director