NY 810414

June 9, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 810414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, on behalf of Eurextil, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 1232PET is a woman's vest constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon, finely knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with 8 button closures; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...(vests)...knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport