NY 810246

June 15, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Kathleen Howden
Barinco International Corp.
5777 West Century Blvd, Suite 990
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of men's sweatshirts from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Howden:

In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, No Fear.

The first garment is identified under two style numbers, Styles 2105 and 2107. You have explained in your correspondence that Styles 2105 and 2107 are identical upon importation but that different style numbers are used to distinguish the screen print or embroidery designs which will be added after importation. The garment is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband.

The second garment, Style 2119, is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. There is a "No Fear" logo embroidered at the center of the chest.

The third garment, Style 2136, is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. There is a "No Fear" logo embroidered on the left chest, and a large "No Fear" applique on the back.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 2105, 2107, 2119 and 2136 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 2105, 2107, 2119 and 2136 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, and products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire